Company
Little, Brown Book Group
London book publisher at Carmelite House behind the Abacus, Piatkus, Virago and Sphere imprints, part of Hachette UK since 2006.
- Registered in
- 馃嚞馃嚙 United Kingdom
- Founded
- 12 October 1988
- Owned by
- Hachette UK (Holdings)
- Brands here
- 1
- Products here
- 1
Who owns Little, Brown Book Group
Every company above Little, Brown Book Group, the top of the group first, each tie from a cited source.
Its owners are on its page
owns
ownssince 16 December 2024
馃嚝馃嚪 Louis Hachette Group Also recorded as Hachette Livre's groupownssince December 2024
ownssince 1981
owns
ownssince 6 April 2016
What the sources say about these ties
- Hachette UK (Holdings) owns
- Companies House persons with significant control: Hachette UK (Holdings) Limited, company 03701589, ownership of shares 75% or more, notified 6 April 2016.
- Louis Hachette Group group
- The same register entry lists Louis Hachette Group SA of 4 rue de Presbourg, Paris, notified 16 December 2024, more than 50% but less than 75% of shares. Lagard猫re SA remains notified from 6 April 2016; Vivendi SE's entry ceased 16 December 2024.
Barcodes that start with Little, Brown Book Group's number
GS1 licenses blocks of barcode numbers to companies. The first digits of a barcode name the company, the rest name the product and end in a check digit.
9780349路路路路路路
the companythe product
About Little, Brown Book Group
Little, Brown Book Group is the London publishing company behind the Abacus, Piatkus, Virago and Sphere imprints, among others.[1][2][3][4] Companies House registers it as Little, Brown Book Group Limited, number 02304585, book publishing, incorporated on 12 October 1988 as Trushelfco (No.1316) Limited, renamed Time-Life Entertainment Group Limited that December, Time Warner Book Group UK Limited on 2 March 2006 and then to its present name on 31 March 2006, with its office at Carmelite House, 50 Victoria Embankment, London EC4Y 0DZ.[5] It has been owned by Hachette UK since the group was bought from Time Warner in 2006, and its registered shareholder is Hachette UK (Holdings) Limited, notified with 75% or more of the shares on 6 April 2016.[6][7]
The company's own imprint pages carry the ISBN registrant element 978-0-349 across three imprints. Read on 17 September 2026, 30 of the 34 ISBNs listed on the Abacus page[1], all 48 on the Piatkus page[2] and 34 of the 35 on the Virago page[3] begin with it, among them Abacus's edition of The Goldfinch, 9780349139630[8], while the Sphere page runs mostly on 978-1-4087[4], so the element sits with the group rather than with a single imprint.
Brands tied to Little, Brown Book Group 1
Sells under its name 1
The pack names Little, Brown Book Group as the company the product is made for or marketed by.
References
- ↑ LBBG Imprint: Abacus Little, Brown Book Group. manufacturer. Accessed 2026-09-17.
- ↑ LBBG Imprint: Piatkus Little, Brown Book Group. manufacturer. Accessed 2026-09-17.
- ↑ LBBG Imprint: Virago Little, Brown Book Group. manufacturer. Accessed 2026-09-17.
- ↑ LBBG Imprint: Sphere Little, Brown Book Group. manufacturer. Accessed 2026-09-17.
- ↑ LITTLE, BROWN BOOK GROUP LIMITED (02304585): overview and previous names Companies House. registry. Accessed 2026-09-17. Record: 02304585.
- ↑ Little, Brown Book Group Wikipedia. publication. Accessed 2026-09-17. CC BY-SA 4.0. Wikipedia contributors.
- ↑ Persons with significant control, Little, Brown Book Group Limited Companies House. registry. Accessed 2026-09-17. Record: 02304585.
- ↑ The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt: Abacus title page (ISBN 9780349139630) Little, Brown Book Group. manufacturer. Accessed 2026-09-17.
Reuse freely with credit: text CC BY-SA 4.0, data ODbL. Cite this page as Source: Barcodepedia, https://barcodepedia.com/company/little-brown-book-group (licence).

