Company

Hindustan Unilever

Unilever's Indian consumer-goods subsidiary, headquartered in Mumbai and 61.90% held by the Unilever Group.

Registered in
馃嚠馃嚦 India
Owned by
Unilever
Products here
1

Who owns Hindustan Unilever

Every company above Hindustan Unilever, the top of the group first, each tie from a cited source.

Hindustan Unilever
What the sources say about these ties
Unilever owns
Unilever's group-companies list as at 31 December 2025 gives the group 61.90%, of which 47.43% is held directly by Unilever PLC; GLEIF also names Unilever PLC as direct and ultimate parent.

Barcodes that start with Hindustan Unilever's number

GS1 licenses blocks of barcode numbers to companies. The first digits of a barcode name the company, the rest name the product and end in a check digit.

  • 8901030路路路路路路

    the companythe product

    Seen on 1 pack that name Hindustan Unilever; no source confirms the holder yet, for example 8901030753336

About Hindustan Unilever

Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) is the Indian consumer-goods subsidiary of Unilever, headquartered in Mumbai, selling foods, beverages, cleaning agents and personal care products.[1] Unilever's list of group companies as at 31 December 2025 records the group's holding as 61.90%, 47.43% held directly by Unilever PLC and the rest through other group companies,[2] and its LEI record, 5493007IW5N37IKRPM32, names Unilever PLC as both direct and ultimate parent, with the corporate identity number L15140MH1933PLC002030 and the registered office at Unilever House, Chakala, Mumbai.[3] It markets Vaseline in India.[4]

The business began in 1931 as Hindustan Vanaspati Manufacturing Co., took the name Hindustan Lever Limited after a 1956 merger and became Hindustan Unilever Limited in June 2007; in April 2020 it completed its merger with GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare India.[1] GS1 company prefix 8901030 is inferred to be HUL's, not sourced: every named brand among the Open Food Facts packs under 8901030 read on 2026-09-26 is one HUL sells in India, among them Lipton, Knorr, Brooke Bond, Kissan, Horlicks, Boost, Pond's, Vaseline and Comfort, and Vaseline India lists this company's lip balm under 8901030753336.[5] Wikidata holds the company as Q1619376.[6]

Sells under its name 1

The pack names Hindustan Unilever as the company the product is made for or marketed by.

References

  1. ↑ Wikipedia: Hindustan Unilever Wikipedia. publication. Accessed 2026-09-26. CC BY-SA 4.0. Wikipedia contributors.
  2. ↑ Unilever PLC, Form 20-F for 2025, Exhibit 8.1: Group Companies as at 31 December 2025 U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. registry. Published 2026-03-12. Accessed 2026-09-26. Record: 0000217410-26-000007. India: Hindustan Unilever Limited (61.90); note: 47.43% directly held by PLC, 14.47% indirectly. public domain.
  3. ↑ GLEIF LEI record: HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LIMITED, LEI 5493007IW5N37IKRPM32 GLEIF. registry. Accessed 2026-09-26. Record: 5493007IW5N37IKRPM32. registeredAs L15140MH1933PLC002030; legal address Unilever House, B D Sawant Marg, Chakala, Mumbai 400099; direct and ultimate parent Unilever PLC. CC0.
  4. ↑ Hindustan Unilever: Vaseline brand page Hindustan Unilever. manufacturer. Accessed 2026-09-26.
  5. ↑ Vaseline India: Vaseline Lip therapy Original Unilever. manufacturer. Accessed 2026-09-26. Record: 08901030753336. Size 4.5 g; Detail, Benefits and How to Use panels; retailer widget data-gtin 08901030753336.
  6. ↑ Wikidata Q1619376: Hindustan Unilever Wikimedia Foundation. other. Accessed 2026-09-26. Record: Q1619376. CC0.
Last edited 2026-09-26 View history Sign in to edit

Reuse freely with credit: text CC BY-SA 4.0, data ODbL. Cite this page as Source: Barcodepedia, https://barcodepedia.com/company/hindustan-unilever (licence).